I am now accessing as a :

Government Of Assam Judicial

Contact Us

Judicial Department
E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat
Dispur, Guwahati- 781006, Assam

Contact No. 0361-2237294

Whom to Contact for:


Name: Shri Binod Kumar Chetri
Designation: Legal Remembrancer & Secretary
Email: judicialdepttassam@gmail.com
Phone: 0361-2237294
Fax:

Address:

E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat, Dispur, Guwahati- 781006 (Assam)


Name: Shri M.R. Barbhuiya
Designation: Joint Legal Remembrancer & Joint Secretary
Email: judicialdepttassam@gmail.com
Phone:
Fax:

Address:

E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat, Dispur, Guwahati- 781006 (Assam)


Name: Upen Chakravorty
Designation: Joint Secretary to the Govt. of Assam
Email: judicialdepttassam@gmail.com
Phone:
Fax:

Address:

E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat, Dispur, Guwahati- 781006, Assam


Name: Smt. Purabi Kalita
Designation: Joint Secretary
Email: judicialdepttassam@gmail.com
Phone:
Fax:

Address:

E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat, Dispur, Guwahati- 781006 (Assam)


Name: Shri Bidyut Medhi
Designation: Deputy Secretary
Email: judicialdepttassam@gmail.com
Phone:
Fax:

Address:

E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat, Dispur, Guwahati- 781006 (Assam)


Name: Shri Nilim Kalita
Designation: L.A. to L.R. & Under Secretary
Email: judicialdepttassam@gmail.com
Phone:
Fax:

Address:

E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat, Dispur, Guwahati- 781006 (Assam)

Shri Nilim Kalita


Name: Pradip Kumar Borah
Designation: Under Secretary
Email:
Phone:
Fax:

Address:

E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat, Dispur, Guwahati- 781006 (Assam)

Other Offices
  • Judicial Department's office Staff and their work allotment
    Shri Dilip Kalita, Superintendent
    Office Contact No.: 9957857525
    Email-ID : kalitadilip287@gmail.com
    Shri Sankar Charan Talukdar, Superintendent
    Mobile No.: 9435102811
    Smti Neelakshi Bordoloi,Jr. A.A.
    1. All establishment matters such as establishment of New Court, Arrear Pay, Retentions, GPF, Pension matters etc,. of Non-Judicial Staff of subordinate except; courts mentioned at Sl.4 of M. Laskar
    2. Establishment matters relating to Advocate GeneraVSenior Government Advocate/Law Research Institute etc.
    3.NLULJA
    (4) Appointment of P.P./G.P./Special P.P.
    (5) Appointment of A.G./Senior GA, Junior GA/Panel Advocate/Standing Counsel of Supreme Court.
    Smti Sneha Ganguly, Jr. A.A.
    I. All Establishment matters such as Pension/GIS/GPF etc. of Judicial Officers.
    2.RTI Matters.
    (3) Establishment matters of Labour Court/Industrial Tribunal.
    (4) Legal Advise referred by:- Excise/GAD/Public Enterprise/Science & Technology/Soil Conservation/Border Areas/Labour & Employment IP & D/S ports & Youth Welfare/P & Stationary.
    (5) Medical Re-imbursement bill of non Judicial Staff.
    Smti Dilira Naiding,Jr. A.A.
    1. Litigation Policy
    2. EOD Business
    3.E. Office/ SDG
    4. Legal Adviser referred by:- Tea Tribes Welfare/Hill Areas/Industry & Comnmerce/Revenue/Cultural Affairs/Finance/ Transport/PPG/ Handloom & Textile/ P & RDI-- Agriculture/Irrigation.
    Shri Raju Bhattacharjya, Jr. A.A.
    I. Diarising of all letters
    2.L.R. Establishment/Preparation of bill of Staff of L.R. Establishment/Requirement of articles for L.R. Establishment/Repairing of Department vehicle.
    3. Legal Advise Referred by :- PWD/Social Welfare/Personnel/ SAE/ A.R. & Tl Health & F.W. Department.
    Shri Ranjit Kr. Talukdar, Sr. A.A.
    1. Bills of Advocate General, Sr. Govt. Advocate/CAT/ AA T etc,.
    2.Bills of P.P, Addl. P.P & Asstt. P.P.
    3.Establishment matter relating to Judicial Deptt, ACR of Officers/Staff, Assembly matters.
    4. Legal views referred by :- Fishery, Election, GDD/UDD/Mines & Minerals/Power/Legislative/Parliamentary Affairs/Home & Political.
    Shri Munindra Laskar, Sr.A.A.
    1. Appointment of Notary
    2.Fee bill of Government Pleader.
    3.Establishment of CBI Court/MACT
    4. Establishment of Railway Court, Special Judge, Family Court.
    5. Legal Advise - referred by:- Co- operation, Tourism/ Information & Technology, Education Water Resource/WPT & BC.