I am now accessing as a :

Government Of Assam Judicial

Contact Us

Judicial Department
E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat
Dispur, Guwahati- 781006, Assam

Contact No. 0361-2237294

Whom to Contact for:


Name: Shri Mridul Kumar Kalita
Designation: Legal Remembrancer & Secretary
Email: judicialdepttassam@gmail.com
Phone: 9859175418
Fax:

Address:

E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat, Dispur, Guwahati- 781006 (Assam)

Shri Mridul Kumar Kalita


Name: Shri M.R. Barbhuiya
Designation: Joint Legal Remembrancer & Joint Secretary
Email: mr.barbhuiya@gov.in
Phone: 9864033156
Fax:

Address:

E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat, Dispur, Guwahati- 781006 (Assam)


Name: Upen Chakravorty
Designation: Joint Secretary to the Govt. of Assam
Email: judicialdepttassam@gmail.com
Phone: 9613210454
Fax:

Address:

E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat, Dispur, Guwahati- 781006, Assam


Name: Mrs. Mehbooba Begum
Designation: Joint Secretary to the Government of Assam
Email: mehbooba2016@gmail.com
Phone: +919957084563
Fax:

Address:

E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat, Dispur, Guwahati- 781006, Assam

Mrs. Mehbooba Begum


Name: Smt. Purabi Kalita
Designation: Deputy Legal Remembrancer & Deputy Secretary
Email: purabi.kalita@gov.in
Phone: 9435308691
Fax:

Address:

E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat, Dispur, Guwahati- 781006 (Assam)


Name: Shri Rajneesh Borah
Designation: Deputy Secretary
Email: rajneeshbora@gmail.com
Phone: 9435611111
Fax:

Address:

E Block, 2nd Floor, Assam Secretariat, Dispur, Guwahati- 781006 (Assam)

Other Offices
  • Judicial Department's office Staff and their work allotment
    Shri Dilip Kalita, Superintendent
    Office Contact No.: 9957857525
    Email-ID : kalitadilip287@gmail.com
    Shri Sankar Charan Talukdar, Superintendent
    Mobile No.: 9435102811
    Smti Neelakshi Bordoloi,Jr. A.A.
    1. All establishment matters such as establishment of New Court, Arrear Pay, Retentions, GPF, Pension matters etc,. of Non-Judicial Staff of subordinate except; courts mentioned at Sl.4 of M. Laskar
    2. Establishment matters relating to Advocate GeneraVSenior Government Advocate/Law Research Institute etc.
    3.NLULJA
    (4) Appointment of P.P./G.P./Special P.P.
    (5) Appointment of A.G./Senior GA, Junior GA/Panel Advocate/Standing Counsel of Supreme Court.
    Smti Sneha Ganguly, Jr. A.A.
    I. All Establishment matters such as Pension/GIS/GPF etc. of Judicial Officers.
    2.RTI Matters.
    (3) Establishment matters of Labour Court/Industrial Tribunal.
    (4) Legal Advise referred by:- Excise/GAD/Public Enterprise/Science & Technology/Soil Conservation/Border Areas/Labour & Employment IP & D/S ports & Youth Welfare/P & Stationary.
    (5) Medical Re-imbursement bill of non Judicial Staff.
    Smti Dilira Naiding,Jr. A.A.
    1. Litigation Policy
    2. EOD Business
    3.E. Office/ SDG
    4. Legal Adviser referred by:- Tea Tribes Welfare/Hill Areas/Industry & Comnmerce/Revenue/Cultural Affairs/Finance/ Transport/PPG/ Handloom & Textile/ P & RDI-- Agriculture/Irrigation.
    Shri Raju Bhattacharjya, Jr. A.A.
    I. Diarising of all letters
    2.L.R. Establishment/Preparation of bill of Staff of L.R. Establishment/Requirement of articles for L.R. Establishment/Repairing of Department vehicle.
    3. Legal Advise Referred by :- PWD/Social Welfare/Personnel/ SAE/ A.R. & Tl Health & F.W. Department.
    Shri Ranjit Kr. Talukdar, Sr. A.A.
    1. Bills of Advocate General, Sr. Govt. Advocate/CAT/ AA T etc,.
    2.Bills of P.P, Addl. P.P & Asstt. P.P.
    3.Establishment matter relating to Judicial Deptt, ACR of Officers/Staff, Assembly matters.
    4. Legal views referred by :- Fishery, Election, GDD/UDD/Mines & Minerals/Power/Legislative/Parliamentary Affairs/Home & Political.
    Shri Munindra Laskar, Sr.A.A.
    1. Appointment of Notary
    2.Fee bill of Government Pleader.
    3.Establishment of CBI Court/MACT
    4. Establishment of Railway Court, Special Judge, Family Court.
    5. Legal Advise - referred by:- Co- operation, Tourism/ Information & Technology, Education Water Resource/WPT & BC.
    Shri Kamini Haloi, Sr. A.A.
    Diarising of movement of files.
    Shri Manas Jyoti Nath, Sr.A.A.
    1. All establishment matters of Gauhati High Court.
    2.All matters relating to amendment of Rules etc,.
    3.National Judicial Pay Commission.
    4. Shetty Commission
    5. Supreme Court Cases.
    6. Central Government communication unless specifically related to a subject allotted to other Assistant.
    7. Forest, Veterinary, Food & Civil Supplies, P .H.E, IPR, Assam Accord, Passport, C.M. Secretariat, Governors Sectt.